Workforce


South Arkansas has a highly skilled, certified, award-winning, precision manufacturing workforce trained and seasoned by our primary manufacturers. Those manufacturers require exacting skill sets in chemical production, wood and paper products production, rockets and guided missiles, military vehicles, munitions, oil & gas, and fabricated metals.

June 2015 Labor Force

CountiesAvailable Labor

Force

In Labor

Force

Not in

Labor

Force

Unemployment

Rate

Ashley8,7008,0007008.1%
Calhoun2,4252,2751506.0%
Columbia9,7509,0257257.4%
Ouachita10,8029,8129907.2%
Union17,07515,8751,2007.0%
Total48,75244,9873,7657.1%